This site can be used without needing to provide personally-identifiable data. Different regulations may apply to the use of some of the services on our site, which will be separately explained below. Your personally-identifiable data (e.g. name, address, email, telephone number, or similar) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of the data protection law. Data is deemed to be personally-identifiable if it can be clearly attributed to a specific natural person. The legal guidelines for data protection are contained in the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (German Federal Data Protection Legislation – BDSG) and the Telemediengesetz (Telemarketing Legislation – TMG). The following regulations will inform you of the type, scope and purpose of the gathering of data, as well as the usage and processing of personally-identifiable information by the provider:

 

Frenus GmbH
Zettachring 10
D-70567 Stuttgart

 

Phone:           +49/ (0)711/ 995296 29
E-Mail:            info@frenus.de

 

We advise you that Internet-based communication has security vulnerabilities; comprehensive protection against access by third parties is impossible.

 

Gathering Personal Data

Personal data are collected if you provide them for the purpose of concluding a contract, for the purpose of opening a customer account, for the purpose of a comment or for the purpose of establishing contact. Personally-identifiable information entered for these purposes will be used exclusively for contract execution or responding to your query without requiring your explicit consent. After completion of the contract and full payment of the purchase price, your data will be stored with regard to tax and commercial storage periods, but deleted after expiry of these periods, unless you have consented to the further use of your data.

 

Transferring personal data

Your personally-identifiable data will be passed on as part of contract execution to the transport company contracted for delivery, or any applicable financial services provider, insofar as this is necessary for delivery or payment of the goods.

 

Cookies

In our online shop we used so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that your browser stores on your computer.

These are primarily cookies which enable our website to remember the sites you visit while on our website (e.g. going through the ordering process in several steps where the entries in the previous steps need to be transferred over). This is particularly required in order to be able to use the shopping basket function on our website. These cookies are deleted once you close your browser and no personally-identifiable information will be gathered.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by using the appropriate setting on your browser software; however we would point out that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent.

Further information on the permanent cookies we use can be found in the following comments on Google Analytics.

 

Server Data

For technical reasons relating to communications and security, when you visit our website, the following data (amongst others) will be provided to us/our web space provider by your Internet browser.

– Browser type and version

– Operating system used

– The websites from which you are visiting us (referrer URL)

– Websites that you visit

– Date and time you accessed the site

– Your Internet protocol (IP) address

After seven days at the latest, the data is anonymised by shortening the IP address at the domain level, so that it is no longer possible, or only with a disproportionately large effort, to draw conclusions about a particular or identifiable natural person. The anonymised data will be solely processed for ‘statistical purposes’ to enable us to optimise our Internet site and our offers.

 

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as ‘Google’. Google Analytics serves us to analyse the use of the website. Information such as the time, location, and frequency of your visit to the website, including your IP address, will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

We use Google Analytics on our website with an anonymisation function. In this event, your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other countries that have signed the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website for the purposes of generating reports on website activity as well as for further services related to the website and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will never associate your IP address with any other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by using the appropriate setting on your browser software; however we would point out to you that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation add-on for the most widespread browsers, which gives you more control over which data is gathered by Google for the websites you visit. The add-on notifies the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information about the visit to the website should be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the browser-based Google Analytics deactivation add-on does not prevent information being transmitted to us or to any other web analysis services deployed by us. Further information on installing the Add-on browser is available via the following link:

Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics

Alternatively, the future analysis of your site visit can be disabled by Google Analytics by clicking the link below. By clicking the link, a so-called “opt-out cookie” is set, which means that the analysis of your page visit on our site will be prevented in the future:

Activate “Opt-out-Cookie” for Google-Analytics 

Please note that if you delete the cookies in your browser settings, this may result in the opt-out cookie being deleted as well and possibly requires re-activation by you.

 

Use of Google Maps

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter “Google” to describe our directions.

When the Google Maps component is invoked, Google sets a cookie to process user preferences and data when viewing the page and associated features on which the Google Maps component is integrated.

If you do not agree with this processing format, it is possible to disable the service of “Google Maps” and thus prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we point out that in this case you can not use the map display or only to a limited extent.

The use of “Google Maps” and information obtained through “Google Maps” is subject to the Google Terms of Use and the additional terms and conditions for Google Maps.

 

Registration Function

On our site, we offer you the opportunity to register for the purpose of a customer account. The data entered as part of registration, which can be seen in the entry screen of the registration form, is gathered and saved exclusively for the use of our offering. By registering on our website, we will also save your IP address as well as the date and time of your registration. This will serve as a safeguard on our side in the event that third parties misuse your data and register on our website using your data without your knowledge.  This information is not disclosed to third parties. Data gathered in such a way is not matched with data that may have been acquired through other components of our website.

Regarding the use of your personal information under the customer account, you will be asked to give your consent as follows:

“I hereby agree that for future order processes as well as for the administration of the customer relationship my previously specified personal data are stored and used for the afore-mentioned purposes. I have the opportunity at any time to revoke this consent by sending a message to Frenus GmbH.”

You can terminate the registration at any time for the future by sending a message to us.

Use of recommendation components “Share”

We use so-called recommendation buttons of the following suppliers on our website:

  • “Google + Button” from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA
  • “facebook button” of facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA;
  • “Twitter button” of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA;
  • “LinkedIn button” of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The use takes place in the form of the c’t project “Shariff”. The function “Shariff” implements the parts buttons of the social networks only as graphics, which contains a link to the corresponding social network. By clicking the corresponding graphic you will be redirected to the service of the respective network. However, the direct contact and thus a data connection between the social network and you will not be established until you click the graphic button of the respective social network.

If you are logged in to the afore-mentioned suppliers at the time you click the graphic button in your personal account, the respective supplier can already collect information about your IP address and other browser-related data and link it to your account.

If you want to prevent this “account-related” transmission and storage of data about you and your behavior on our website by the respective provider, you must log out of each supplier’s personal accounts before you press the graphics button.

By clicking the Share button, you tell your friends on the social network that you like the respective page and the link will be added to your profile or to a friend’s profile.

You can find out more about the data collection of the respective suppliers on the following links:

Twitter Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Facebook

Data Privacy Google+

Data Privacy LinkedIn

 

Comments

We offer you on our site the possibility to leave comments on individual contributions. This saves the author’s IP address, name and e-mail address. This back-up takes place for our security in the event that the author intervenes by his evaluation in the rights of third parties and/or illegal content is sold. Thus we have a legitimate interest regarding the author’s data, particularly since we can be prosecuted under certain circumstances due to such infringements. This information is not disclosed to third parties. Data gathered in such a way is not matched with data that may have been acquired through other components of our website.

 

Collection of personal data for digital job applications

Your application data will be electronically collected and dealt with by us for the purpose of processing the application. If your application is followed by the conclusion of a contract of employment, your data may be stored by us in your personal file for the purpose of the normal organisational and administrative process, in compliance with the relevant legal provisions.

The deletion of the data transmitted by you takes place with rejection of your job application automatically two months after announcement of the rejection. This does not apply if due to legal requirements (proof obligation according to the General Equal Treatment Act AGG) a longer storage is necessary or if you have explicitly agreed to a longer storage in our prospect database.

 

Contact Options

On our website, we give you the opportunity to contact us by email and/or via a contact form. If contact is initiated, the details provided by the user will be saved for the purposes of processing their contact request. This information is not disclosed to third parties. Data gathered in such a way is not matched with data that may have been acquired through other components of our website.

 

Information/Revocation/Deletion

Due to federal data protection legislation, you can approach us free of charge for questions related to the gathering, processing and use of your personally-identifiable data; rectification, blocking and deletion of said data; or to revoke consent that has been granted. We advise that you have a right to the rectification of incorrect data or the deletion of personally-identifiable data, insofar as there is no retention obligation which would preclude such a claim.